2009 – Ultra-Short 6

2009-ultra-6PRIZE WINNERS
Tania Hershman – My Mother Was an Upright Piano (Grand Prize)
Barbara Fleming Phillips – Pop’s Garden (Poetry)
Nancy Brown Stump – Any Waitress Worth Her Tips Knows (Prose)
Myra K. Merritt – Black Light (UMM Student)
Ellen La Fleche – When She Was a Girl (Editor’s Choice – Poetry)
Vanessa Gebbie – Chameleon (Editor’s Choice – Prose)

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Vicky Grut – Late Developer
Veronica Keywood – Riding to Ride
Traci Grimaldi – Winter’s Whisper
Tom Sanchez Prunier – along desert floor
Tara Tabbutt – Remember
SuzAnne C. Cole – The Lonely One
Susi Gregg Fowler – Alice, in a Daze, Answers Her Long-Lost Friend from Wonderland
Stan Long – Keeping Tag
Shannon Schuren – Lights Out
Sandra Erickson – Statistics
Samantha Priestley – Barefoot Love
Ruth Almon – Poetic License
Randall A. Martin – Fiddlin’ on the Roof
Peggy Douglas – Swinging
Patty Olds – Opening Night
Patti McCarty – Katydid
Pamela Johnson Parker – Triage
Oonah V Joslin – First Love
Nora Nadjarian – And the Seven Dwarves
Nik Perring – The Poor Man’s Prayer
Mercedes M. Yardley – Morning Glory
Melvin Haris – What’s Good for the Gander
Melindy Wynn-Bourne – Breaking/Broken
Maureen Sherbondy – The Teenage Boy and the Fruit Fly
Mark Harding – Learning
Margaret Karmazin – Symptoms
Lynn Veach Sadler – Houseplant
Lyn Michaud – Perhaps to Dream
Linda Courtland – Tricks
Kathleen Clauson – A Penny for Good Luck
Kate LaDew – caught him looking
John Gosslee – At 18
Jennifer Moore – Her Lover’s Raincoat
Erik Svehaug – Married Love, July
Ellen Lindquist – Busride Stranger
Ellen Birkett Morris – This is the Final
Day of Years of Sweetness
Elizabeth Westmark – Glove
Douglas Bruton – Fervente’s Muse
Doug Mathewson – Buddy from the Group Home
Didi Wood – Spelling Counts
Diane Smith – Roses and Ambrosia
D.I. Telbat – Any Tree
Caroline Michalicki – The Pie Lie
Carol Carpenter – New World Spices
Beverly Akerman – After Katrina
Barbara McMakin – A Bird in the Hand
Anthony Evans – the small death of a local poet
Anne Earney – An American Dream
Anne Brooke – Turning Point
Andrea Kneeland – Spark